Monday, April 2, 2007

charity concert

My mum's been real busy raising funds for her school's construction stuff for months now, and part of it involved the "Nanyang Top 10 Charity Concert" (roughly translated =.=), where they get some local singers to do the concert for charity, and there's dinner too. So this was on Saturday, and my mum dragged me along to help her do some work before the show. Fun fun fun. I wasn't exactly highly excited at first, since I'd only vaguely heard of most of the singers, me being a total banana and all.

So anyway, when I got to PISA they were doing the sound check. I was just standing there minding my own business when a song starts, and this guy starts singing while walking down the stage and all around. When he passed by me, I was like, "Fuh~! Who is this guy, so yeng?" He looked abit familiar, but I really couldn't think who he was. And then, he kinda looked at me and saw me looking at him, and I sheepishly and quickly turned away. *paiseh* I had no idea what would happen later. *dramatic music*

Anyway, a while later I heard on a walkie talkie: *mumbleDanielmumble* And my head snapped towards the stage real quick, and saw the biggest star of the show, our totally holiao Malaysian Idol, Daniel Lee. He was so small and had a baseball cap pulled right over his eyes, so I had to search the stage for a while (there were other people horsing around onstage). Then he started singing, and I thought, maybe I've been too hard on him all this time, his singing is not that bad la. Then... he squiggled fantastically off-key when he tried to hit a high note in the chorus. Twice. omg swt. Well, at least he didn't do it again during his real performance later. After his sound check, he hung around a while to watch the other people sing, and he was standing like, 10 ft away from me. I had a strong urge to go over and ask to take a photo with him, but I was too chicken. Chicken!!! And I also thought my mum wouldn't be too happy if she saw me being all fangirly with Daniel, since I was supposed to be helping her do stuff. Aih.

So the show turned out to be pretty good... Here's some of the photos I took.

Dance to a song from Perhaps Love...

M-Girls (I really, really don't like the costumes =.=)...

Newz (they performed about 4 times in a night)...

Yang Wei Han (no idea what his English name is)...

Urm... some singers that I'd probably get their names mixed up...

Zchen! One of the few local singers I actually know and like. He wouldn't stand still long enough for me to take a really nice pic of him, and there were about 4 ft worth of crazy fangirls crowding around the stage in front of me...

And of course, Daniel Lee himself. I'm kinda proud of the first pic 'cos I managed to take a nice one of him smiling, even when my life was being threatened by all the shrieking fangirls who completely lost their heads when he came out. Ha.

And this guy...


... is Aric Ho (He Zhi Jian), the guy I was looking at just now. *g* The most interesting thing that happened to me that night involved him. So when he came out, I snapped a few pics of him and went back to my seat. Then he came down from the stage while still singing, making fangirls and photographers immediately zoom around him. He shook hands with a couple of them and started walking down the 'lorong' at which my dinner table was at. As he came nearer, I saw that there was a girl following him holding a basket with some roses, the kind with 1 or 2 stalks in a wrapper, and he stopped at random tables and would give a rose to a girl there or something. Well, he was at a table close to mine, and it looked like he was going to move away in another direction when he kinda saw me and came over instead. I think he recognised me from earlier. At that moment, I was like, OMGOMGOMG!!! So he came over, gave me a 2 roses bundle, shook my hand and smiled, and his eyes - *zapzapzap* 'pang tian'. Eeeeeee!! omgomgomg!! I was totally stunned, and also slightly blinded from the photographers furiously snapping away. Turned out there was this fangirl who was even luckier - Aric took her onstage and sang to her. omg... fuh~!! Gotta give him props for really knowing how to work the audience. He looks soooo much better in person than in photos, especially when he was all casual like during the sound check. *dreamy sigh*

And that's it. I could've had another chance to meet all of them after the show when they went for supper, but my mum wanted to go straight home and not move, so I didn't exactly have an excuse for popping in. :( I so wanted to meet Zchen. :( Oh well. I'm a PR person in training, right? Maybe strange things will happen in the future. heh heh.

2 comments:

silvermancer said...

fuyoh~!!!

jelesnye~~~` rosses from singer pulak.... i roses from normal ppl aso tak ada 1 pun... T_T

frEsh said...

ahahaha.... that was juz a day when lady luck was working OT la... doesn't happen everyday, unfortunately... XD