Monday, February 25, 2008

internship = time warp

Well, the title pretty much describes how I feel after starting my 2nd week of my 3-month internship. It just feels like some kinda time warp, coz I keep doing the same things over and over again, feeling tired everyday, and going to sleep at the same time everyday. Jeez, if this is what it's like to be a grownup with a 9 to 5 (or in my case, 6) job like that, I now know why Peter Pan didn't wanna grow up... who could blame him, srsly. Just goes to show how unprepared I am for real life. I mean, its not that bad.... I didn't get chewed out by supervisors.... or have nasty colleagues... just a sorta...... dull-ish environment, with no noisy people. Aih. Oh, and freakin' cold too. I have now discovered that in order to preserve my body heat, I should actually stop walking around and sit still for extended periods of time instead. There goes my toilet trips. =.=

The bad news is.... I got no leng chais at work!!! wuhuhu.... Work has officially become more boring. After closer inspection, I noticed not every guy is old.... and saggy.... as I mentioned in my previous post, but neither are the young ones exactly near to looking like JT. tsktsktsk....

And now I finally understand why everybody lurves the weekends... Weekends are even more appreciated when you can't skip a day off work or have irregular working hours so you can sorta accumulate some sleeping debt and go hibernate one day. Oh god I feel like such a lao ee. ish....

So I 'celebrated' my first weekend off by going to the movies :D I watched Step Up 2, which, luckily, wasn't a disappointment (if you're into that sorta dance movies). Mich... if you haven't watched it at the time of this post... FASTER GO NOW!!! Hahaha.... srsly its awesome. The dances in the movie are, dare I say, even better than the original Step Up. Really. The only thing I think is missing from this movie is Channing Tatum, the lead guy in Step Up. His dance moves are way funkier than the lead guy in Step Up 2... unfortunately all he got was a fast but still hawt cameo at the beginning of the movie. Check out this clip of the final dance in the movie.... it has one of the chio-est dances I have ever seen. They freakin' dance in the streets while it rains!!



Aih.... I still wanna watch 27 Dresses and the Spiderwick Chronicles when they come out.... and maybe Red Line and Vantage Point... So sad that I have to wait for the weekends like other normal kesian people who have jobs if I wanna go to the cinema now :(

Yah, yah, I know everyone feels like that and some people like my poor UTAR friends are already used to having no life... but I'm new to the no-life club so I get to complain. Heh. Gah... I have to go to sleep now.... at 12 a.m.!! The last time I slept this early was probably when I was in.... F3?? GAH.......

6 comments:

mich said...

OMGGGG~~~~~~~ U WATCH D?????????? HOW COULD U????? DIDNT CALL ME WEEHHHH!!!!! I SO WANNA GO WATCH BUT BUT..... NO TIME WEEHH.. sigh............. n currently bankrupt... aihhh~~~~~~ ><"

p/s: I WANNA WATCH JUMPER TOO! ^^

frEsh said...

[mich] sorreeeee michieeee..... but i watch jumper d oso.... sorreeeee.... faster collect some $$ den i teman u go watch step up again..... cuz i lub lub lub it! AHAHAHAHA!!

--frogGy-- said...

haha..ur internship so pity one a? how izit bored ler?? weir u work at?
haha..now i only realised you also will not get into bed until it is early in the midnite..

nuclear said...

realy or not freshie???? i really wanna go watch step up ooo!!!!!! when when?????? sigh....... i dowan to go out next week cuz got election.. dunno wut will happen outside.. hahaahha.. haih frehsie.. i oso dunno when i can go watch lor..

btw, i watched Jumper d today with elaine ^^

*jump to rome* XP

frEsh said...

[froggy] ehehe... u add me in msn den we chat there la... i dun wana say here... hehe.... my email's ice_princess026@yahoo.com... =P

[mich] rly la!!!! when sibo? since u dun wan dis wkend den d following wkend lor..... i beberapa tahun din c u d.... muz watch wif me understand?! bt pavilion n times square dun show it eh... muz go klcc or 1u, midvalley...

lesjOs said...

DUH...so excited in comment box...didn't invite me join in the conversation...CHEH!!!

anyway i WATCH STEP UP 2 already...its SUPER NICE and you will feel like body-moving at the same time the mosic come in...YEAH YEAH!!!

i like it so much...