Monday, April 28, 2008

xoxo, gossip girl addict

I'm sooooo into Gossip Girl right now. srsly. I've never been so excited about any TV series since Prison Break! I mean, the only thing I did other than sleep during my sick leave on Friday was watch GG, and now I'm stupidly refreshing torrentz.com hoping Ep. 15 will be up, even though I know it'll probably only be up tomorrow morning at the earliest. geez.

I'm not quite sure why I'm so addicted to it though, 'cos the story lines are pretty much sorta like The O.C., One Tree Hill, The Hills or any other typical teenage drama, except with a New York twist. Maybe it's all the hair, makeup and outfits the girls wear (New York preppy upscale I-can't-afford-it-if-i-sold-my-brain fashion!!). Maybe it's just the fact that it's in New York, one of my absolute favourite places in the world. Maybe it's the pretty cast, both guys and girls, that give Heroes a run for their money for the title of best eye candy. I swear, I have never seen anyone with even an ugly nose hair in the whole cast, or even the extras.

Ah... here I present teh gals' Eye Candy of GG: 

First off: Nate Archibald, played by Chace Crawford. The first time I saw him in the pilot episode, he had some really sohai-ish hairstyle like this:




And I was thinking... what's the big fuss about Chace Crawford again...? Then I got to Ep. 2, and he got a new haircut that looks more like this:



frEsh: *loses any coherent thoughts* fuh~~~ FUH~~~~!!


hehehehe. But Nate's not even my favourite character on the show, even though he is the prettiest. hahaha. My favourite GG character is...



Dan Humphrey, played by Penn Badgley. So he's not quite as pretty as Nate/Chace, but he's still really cuuuuute.  And he's got the show's "sensitive nerd" role. And he's got the funniest lines in the show. And Penn's just as funny off-screen as he is on the show, from what I can see in his interviews. What's not to like? *melts* I'm such a sucker for funny guys like him, and The O.C.'s Seth. heehee.

And on a random note...



I want Serena van der Woodsen's hair!!! and her bf! It's so prettyyyyy. And I'm seriously considering getting curls. Please stop me someone.

OK, 1 more pic of Dan/Penn before I end this post...



OK, OK, one more.... this one's of the GG guys. Dude on the left is Ed Westwick, who plays the "gangsta kid" Chuck Bass. Poor guy's always forgotten next to Chace and Penn.



XD

Go watch it... gogogo... I need more people to share my teenybopper enthusiasm with!!

Saturday, April 26, 2008

Saturday, April 12, 2008

mich tagged me

Er... nothing interesting enough to blog about has been going on, so Mich's tag has come right on time :P

Instructions:
Remove ONE question from below, and add in your personal question, make it a total of 20 questions, then tag 8 people in your list, list them out at the end of this post. Notify them in their chat box that he/she has been tagged. Whoever does the tag will have blessings from all.


1. Do you believe in love at first sight?
Umm... I dunno, I've never been lucky enough to experience it before, but I wouldn't rule it out...

2. Do you hold hands in public?
Wouldn't know, never had the need to think about that before =.=

3. Have you changed in the passed few years?
Uh.... does becoming even more cynical count?

4. What new stuff you're craving for now?
omg. What I crave could fill a dinosaur-sized book. To start off, I crave an iPhone, MacBook Air, Ed Hardy, Salvage, Harajuku Lovers & Junk Food t-shirts, various Juicy Couture stuff, Citizens of Humanity, William Rast & Rock & Republic jeans, various shoes & bags I can't even exactly remember, etc etc etc... aih. why lah I must be born poor.

5. Do you believe in seeing a rainbow after the rain?
I think so...

6. Do you like being who you are today?
Nope. Never have, never will.

7. If you win $1 million, what would you do?
omg. Put half of it in the bank to gain more intere$t, a quarter of it to invest in bu$ine$$, and the rest to $pend immediately on a major $hopping $pree with my fellow shopping kaki ;)

8. If you meet someone that you love, would you confess to him/her?
HELL NO. I don't see the point of doing that if nothing good would come out it. If he felt the same way he'd tell me anyway, and everything would end well then. If not... it's just not meant to be.

9. Who are the top five people in the world you would wish to meet?
Ooh ooh ooh, I know this one:
(i) Justin Timberlake (surprise, surprise)
(ii) Wentworth Miller
(iii) J.K. Rowling
(iv) Chris Rock...?
(v) ... Chris Evans...?
Haha... guess I'm not sure about that after all...

10. What are the requirements that you wish from your other half?
(i) Good sense of humour... anyone that can make me laugh scores big time :P
(ii) Reliable... I need to rely on and maybe manja someone once in a while too... hehe...
(iii) Honesty! No skeletons in the closet for me, kthx
Oh, and having deep-set, piercing eyes like Wentworth Miller would help too... hahaha... although that's not exactly a requirement, more like a bonus XD

11. Which type of cars I love the most?
Hmm... probably the small, cute "chick cars", like the Mini Cooper...

12. Which do you prefer from your other half? hug? or a kiss?
Both can?? hahaha...

13. If you have faults, would you rather the people around you point out to you or would you rather they keep quiet?
Point it out... I've seen the consequences of the other option... hehe...

14. What do you think is the most important thing in your life?
Er... Umm... Uh... I dunno... maybe my laptop...?

15. Are you a shopaholic or not?
YES YES YES YES YES YES YES

16. What kind of electronic device/gadget you own that you like most?
My laptop... not much to choose from anyway :(

17. If you have a chance, which part of your character you would like to change?
Walau eh. Where to start. My self-consciousness, I guess...

18. What makes you feel disappointed?
Things not working out the way I imagined...?

19. If given a chance, do you want to see your future?
Oh man... I really don't know. It's gonna be horrible either way...

20. Are you a cat person or a dog person?
Right now, definitely a cat :P