Saturday, May 31, 2008

i did it

... did what, you say?

Um... I finally curled my hair yesterday. hahaha. Only 3 people have seen it so far, and their reactions were all pretty much the same: !!!!
hehehe. Scaring people with your hair is kinda fun. And there's a whole house of people about to be scared tomorrow. Actually later today. yarrr.

Anyway... the lazyass that is me probably won't be taking any photos of my new 'do, so... if you're not gonna see me in college but wanna see my Hermione Granger-like hair, gimme a call and mengajak me to go out or something. I'd be more than happy to go out sometime... *coughpeng/mich/jo/rei/elainecough* heehee.

Oh well.... better start packing. 10 more hours till I leave for KL. sigh.

Wednesday, May 28, 2008

everyone nose kanye's da man

My new favourite song:



Everyone Nose remix by N.E.R.D., featuring Kanye West, Lupe Fiasco and Pusha T.

I looooove this song. I dunno why. I have it as my ringtone now. gogogogo, listen to it. clicky. Sorry if you don't share my taste in music tho, it'll probably not be up your alley then. hehe.

First found this song coupla weeks ago via a link on Perez leading to Kanye West's blog. His blog is just so coooooool. The posts aren't exactly... wordy, they're mostly pictures. Pictures of really cool stuff that he found, that is. Updates come daily, which is impressive... Go check it out, there's tons of cool stuff like this house which is totally what my dream house looks like, space-y looking furniture and lamps, and cool artwork like this (I have that as my wallpaper! =P)

ar. Run out of things to blog again. Oh ya, one last thing... check out this remix of 4 Minutes featuring Flo Rida, if you haven't already heard it before XD


Tuesday, May 27, 2008

life of a slacker

Hurhurhur. It is 27th May, a Tuesday, where I was supposed to attend a lecture at 12 pm, but I'm still here in Penang slacking for all I can. Yesh... slack slack slack. Surprisingly, I seem to be the only one among my housemates still slacking... but whatever. I've only just started to finish 3 months worth of accumulated TV show recordings after 1 week, and I haven't even been out with friends yet. heh. Life's good when all you do for 1 week is watch TV, sleep, eat, watch more TV, eat more, and sleep some more. and check Perez Hilton everyday. One thing though, I never realized how lucky I am to have a relatively strong Streamyx connection in KL because the connection here in my house just drives me up the wall srsly. I swear it's slower than the 56 kbps dial-up I had like, almost 10 years ago. sheesh.

I know I'm real late with this, but... David Cook is the American Idol!! Yayyyyyyyy! hahaha. It's about time a rocker won AI. He looks so much more Idol-ish than little David. and he's hot XD Looky... that's him on the right:



And the finale was nice and all... but the highlight of the whole thing (for me anyway) was, of course... One Republic!! omg I never expected them to be on AI. Check out their performance of Apologize with David Archuleta:



As you can see, the crowd absolutely lost their shit when Baby D came out. I really liked this performance, but I have a feeling it would have been even better if Hot David was the one singing with One Republic. I mean, I've seen 14 year olds who looked like they could break 17 year old David's neck, he looks sooooooo..... babyfaced. It's just kinda weird to hear a lil' kid singing about loving someone with a fire red, now it's turning blue. heh. On a random note, I absolutely love One Republic's lead singer... XD Ryan Tedderrrrrrrr.....

Anyway... ooo, part-time job....

Er... anyway... I'll be back to KL in a few days... hello to overflowing buses, late nights and assignments again. sigh.

Saturday, May 17, 2008

the post with no title

So yesterday was the last day of my 3 month internship. Yay...? I know tradition requires me to be happy because no one is ever sad because their internship ended... but. I am kinda gonna miss some of the people there...

... and I just can't be happy. Shit happens. and you just dive headfirst into it.



sometimes I just wish I couldn't feel. couldn't see. Life would be so much easier.

so tired of crying. of everything.

Monday, May 12, 2008

aloha, misery

Um... I'm back from lunch with 20 minutes to spare, so... yah. here I am.

So. Went clubbing for the 1st time in my sad life... for 2 nights in a row. Learnt a few things from that experience:

1. I am really uncoordinated when drunk.
2. I tend to spew quite a bit of nonsense.
3. I forget a lot of stuff the next day... except the stuff that I drink to forget.

Yes... some things just don't go well with alcohol. And I don't mean in the way durians and alcohol knock you out or anything like that.

Saw this quote on Denise's blog a while ago:
"I was drowning my sorrows but they learned how to swim."

Made me LOL at that moment... but now it seems more like dark comedy now that I've actually been drunk. Now it seems like whoever said it had me in mind.

And to make it worse, I just realised my Pendrive pendrive is gone.




Edit: Nevermind... it's back...