Friday, August 15, 2008

tag - soundtrack to my life

Ahhh..... finally almost all my assignments are gone, and I got a tag from Rei coming along just at the right time ;)

So without further ado.....

Rules of the game:
1. Put your music player on shuffle mode.
2. Press forward for each question.
3. Use the song title as the answer to the question even if it doesn’t make sense. No cheating.
4. With the answers, give your own comments on how it relates to the questions.
5. Tag 10 people

How are you feeling today?
More Than Friends - Estelle
Um.....OK..... I guess it's true, but then I kinda feel like that everyday.... some people will know what I mean :P

Will you get far in life?
Rehab - Amy Winehouse
HAHAHAHAHAHAHA
OK this is so not good for me. I really hope this doesn't happen, seeing as I'm still squeaky clean now, but who knows what'll happen in the future.... hehehe....

How do your friends see you?
Miscommunication - Timbaland ft. Keri Hilson and Sebastian
Huh. Well, I know my communication skillz are not that excellent..... but still.... using it to describe me in one word is again, not good for me. I sure hope that's not true :S
This tag is not going very well.

Will you get married?
Are You That Somebody - Aaliyah
Shit this is freaky. So true.... I'll only get married if I find that somebody.... that somebody whom I would give up everything for and would do the same for me....

What is your best friend's theme song?
Shawty Say - David Banner ft. Lil' Wayne
Uh. I don't really have any gangsta best friends, but I guess my closest friends who are attached really "whipped 'em shit" outta their boyfriends..... =.=

What is the story of your life?
Into The Night - Chad Kroeger ft. Santana
Lulz. This is real fitting because I've always been a night person as far as I can remember, and lately I have been spending a lot of time cranking out assignment after assignment late into the night.....

What was high school like?
Gone - Daughtry
Hmmm.... high school wasn't that bad for me, but there were times when I was all like, "I'm sinking", especially during F4 and F5....

How can you get ahead in life?
Hot - Avril Lavigne
Hahahahaha..... 'tis true, dat. Hot people really do get ahead in life a lot faster.... unfortunately I'm not, so this probably means I'll have to suck up to my bosses or whoever by saying "you make me so hot, make me wanna drop" all the time.... OK scratch that, I wanna puke already.

What's the best thing about your friends?
Shoulder Lean - Young Dro
Why's everything related to my friends so gangsta?? Well.... I can't say that the best thing about my friends is the way they... uh.... do the "shoulder lean" dance, but they do give me a shoulder to lean on.... hahaha....

What's in store for this weekend?
Love In This Club, Part II - Usher ft. Beyonce and Lil' Wayne
*chokes laughing*
Well I wish I could say my life was half that interesting, but unfortunately not. My plans for the weekend..... uh..... I dunno what they are but they sure don't involve going within 100 feet of a club, much less love in the club =.=

Describe your grandparents.
Do It Like I Luv It - NLT ft. Fabo
*dies laughing*
ZOMG THIS IMAGE IS SO DISTURBING CAN I JUST MOVE ON TO THE NEXT QUESTION

How's your life going?
Forever - Chris Brown
Uh well..... my life does feel like it's going on forever with nothing interesting.... but I wish it were more like the lyrics.... "dance forever ever ever ever"..... who wouldn't, especially with Chris Brown?!

What song will they play at your funeral?
Hedwig's Theme - John Williams (Harry Potter and the Philosopher's Stone OST)
O.O
Wow. I didn't know my love for Harry Potter was so strong that they would play the theme song at my funeral. It is a real nice song tho :D

How does the world see you?
Gravity - Sara Bareilles
Interesting...... I guess it could mean that the world sees me as being down to earth....? or it could mean that the world sees me as... er..... always falling into someone's gravity, as the lyrics go.... wait, whozzat someone?

Will you have a happy life?
Shine - Bond
Um.... can't say anything based on the lyrics cos' there are none =.= But good to know that my life is gonna "shine". I sure hope this one becomes true :D
Eh iTunes you tipu me. How can my life be happy if I've gotta go to rehab?!

Do people secretly lust after you?
Summertime - NKOTB
Wah.... really meh.... if only there really were guys who saw me and went, "hey girl can I get your number"..... my life would be a lot more interesting 'cos then I could really "dance forever ever ever ever" =.= I am so lame sometimes.

How can you make yourself happy?
Shut Up - Black Eyed Peas
iTunes srsly I'm already antisocial enough and you want me to shut up some more? But seriously tho I think I should shut up sometimes 'cos me and my big mouth tend to screw things up big time. So yeah. Good advice too I guess.

What should you do with your life?
Pictures Of You - The Last Goodnight
Um..... I should keep pictures of myself to remember what I've gone through....? OK then.

Will you ever have children?
We Belong Together - Mariah Carey
ZOMG NO YOU ARE NOT TELLING ME CHILDREN AND ME BELONG TOGETHER THE APOCALYPSE IS UPON ME
Nooooooo.......... please tell me this is not a sign from Steve Jobs saying I'm doomed to be stuck with children noooooooo

What song would you strip to?
Heaven Sent - Keyshia Cole
Huh. Can't really imagine stripping to this song 'cos it's so.... well, not badass like a strip song. But yeah, if I was gonna strip I would be doing that for someone who was sent from heaven for me, duh. XD

What does your mum think of you?
One Sweet Love - Sara Bareilles
OK sometimes these answers are really disturbing. "Mum" and "one sweet love" do NOT go together in the same sentence. Next next next.....

What is your deep, dark secret?
Jump - Madonna
'scuse me what? The fact that I can jump is no deep, dark secret OK. Fine, if this has to mean something.... my deep, dark secret is that I've had thoughts of jumping before. Off a tall building, that is. But obviously I didn't, duh.

What is your mortal enemy's theme song?
Helpless When She Smiles - Backstreet Boys
HAHAHAHAHAHAHA
OK this is getting ridiculous. I don't even know who my mortal enemy is, and besides, I couldn't even have one 'cos whoever it is would be helpless when I smiled at him/her.... and that would be the end of my mortal enemy. Lulz.

What's your personality like?
Baby Girl - Bow Wow ft. Omarion
=.= I sure hope this is not literal, 'cos.... gah who wants to be a baby girl at 21?!
But I do wish there was guys who would go, "don't care what nobody say, I'm gonna do it my way, I know that everybody got an opinion but you'll still be mine"...... I'd just be putty if any guy who looks like JT/Wentworth/Christian Bale/Phi Nguyen PHIIIIII/Gaspard Ulliel did that :P

What song will be played at your wedding?
Fatal Attraction - Chris Brown
Phwoar. Well if there's gonna be a wedding, it's safe to say that a fatal attraction did happen between me and hubby 'cos I'd have overcome my commitment-phobe tendencies for him wor. And I really like this song (Chris Brown!! *blushes*), so it's not that big of a stretch that I'd play it at my wedding..... hehehe.....

Well that's it. hehe.

I tag..... Lydia, Denise, Peng, Xin Yun, and Siu Sien (if anyone of you actually still reads my blog lol).

Today is a good day...... woooooooooo.......

No comments: