Wednesday, September 3, 2008

the chrome has landed

I am seriously such a geek.

I got Google's new web browser, Google Chrome, 9 minutes after it launched to pwn Microsoft's ass at about 3:30 a.m. earlier... and I have to mention that I was obsessively refreshing that page the whole day after I heard that it'd be officially launched sometime on 2 Sep. In case anyone is wondering, I didn't purposely stay up to download it (I'm not that big of a geek yet :P), though I'm the only one I know who was so damn excited about the launch of a web browser. No, the more depressing reason for me still being awake and stupidly blogging is that I'm supposed to be studying for finals. Instead of poking around Google Chrome.



The Chrome. You gotta love a browser that has announces its official launch via a freakin' online comic book. I mean, how cool is that?! That's like, a level of coolness rivaled only by Apple. Again, I am such a geek lol.

After clicking around (and blogging) with it for about 45 mins, I gotta say it looks pretty Safari-like on the surface, and I haven't had any problems so far. It's real mininimalistic (like Safari), me likey =) And it's not just like any regular browser, the chim chim programming stuff is different, and it's got a coupla spiffy new functions too... check it out yo.

But for now there's no adblocker for the Chrome, which I dunno why I'm picking on since I don't have one for Safari =.= I keep seeing "This page cannot be displayed" in weird places now tho. But I think that's more about everybody's favourite connection abomination. *coughStreamyxcough*

That said, I think I'm still gonna hang on to my beloved Safari 'cos things just look soooooo much better on it :D And now that I've got 4 effin' browsers on my system... I think Firefox 3 is gonna go :( Sorry, but IE's still needed to do stupid stuff like updating or whatever it is once in a while.

[/geek]



On a completely unrelated note...





Prison Break and Gossip Girl are back!!! squeeeeeee!!! WENTWORH MILLER HERE I COME AHAHAHAHAHAHA


No comments: