Monday, October 27, 2008

tag - top 10 hottest actors

Wheeeee... finally I have some time to spare on Lydia's fun and long-overdue tag - the Top 10 Hottest Actors according to me XD Before I start though, I just wanna say something:

10 ONLY HOW CAN?!

For me, picking 10 only is like... like... picking out Fuji apples at Tesco... there are just too many big and juicy ones and they're all kinda equally nice so how do you decide which one makes the cut?! T.T But anyway, after much deliberation and cruel elimination, here is my final list.... :D


My Top 10 Hottest Actors

10. Carmine Giovinazzo
Plays: Det. Danny Messer on CSI: NY


If only there were more hot geeks like that, the world would be a better place. sigh.


9. Zachary Quinto
Plays: Sylar on Heroes


Hottest. Villain. Ever. Every time I watch Heroes my brain is bitterly divided, with one side going, "HOT GUY HOT GUY" and the other going "EVIL GUY EVIL GUY". I guess y'all can see why.


8. Chris Evans
Plays: Johnny Storm in Fantastic Four, Harvard Hottie in Nanny Diaries


Ah.... Johnny Storm. Best part of F4 for me... but not anymore 'cos he's not gonna be in the next F4 *sobz*


7. Chace Crawford
Plays: Nate Archibald on Gossip Girl


OK I mentioned before that Dan's my favourite character on GG, but how could I NOT put Chace on my list? XD He's just too insanely pretty. I mean c'mon, just look at him.


6. Penn Badgley
Plays: Dan Humphrey on Gossip Girl


Dan! Dan!! Daaaaaaan. Brainy, cute and a bit of a smartass. Perfect :)


5. Johnny Depp
Plays: Captain Jack. Edward Scissorhands. Duh.


I think a few people are gonna be surprised at this one :D Even with all the crazy eyeliner or 10 layers of foundation he always has for his crazy roles, Johnny Depp always has this.... magnetism about him. guhhh...


4. Milo Ventimiglia
Plays: Peter Petrelli on Heroes


Someone *coughJocough* is probably going mad now... heheheh. Heroes just got so much more interesting now that the two hottest guys on the show are *gasp* brothers. O.O I kinda missed his old floppy bangs hair, but this is good too :P


3. Gaspard Ulliel
Plays: Hannibal Lecter in Hannibal Rising


I've only ever seen him in that one movie, but apparently that was enough for me to go nuts about him. He's a model too. A French model. :P ... therefore, he practically defines the word hot. mmhmm.


2. Christian Bale
Plays: Batman. And John Connor in 2009's Terminator Salvation


zomg CHRISTIAN BALEEEEEEE
*squeals*
*loses any intelligent thoughts*


1. Wentworth Miller
Plays: Michael Scofield on Prison Break


Surprise, surprise. I guess anyone who reads my blog could smell this coming from a mile away... lol. Just 'cos he's number 1, he gets another pic... :P

Awww...



Well, that's my list. And I just realised I somehow managed to post pics of all the guys wearing either black or white, 'cept for the last one. hmm. I need more tags like this one :P

Wednesday, October 22, 2008

does. not. compute.

My brain is so not producing any intelligent thoughts right now. Every time I try to think, all that floats across my mind are fragments of sentences or random words like "green", "lack of awareness", "NGO", and "you are so effin' stupid".

Nothing brings out my incompetence quite like being unceremoniously planted in a leadership position. sigh. Seriously, the only thing I'm qualified to lead is maybe a 2-city shopping spree in Penang and KL. Now that I could handle. My peabrain just does not compute the logistics of a college event. And the fact that other people are having meetings left right and back like their lives depend on it doesn't help the nagging feeling that I'm missing something big in my group's pitch, like the proposal to rent the venue's roof or something.

Well. At least I only have to hang on until this Saturday's pitch... after that I'll no longer need to be the "big boss"... right..??

Monday, October 13, 2008

new semester, new level of hell

Well. Just one week back here in KL is enough to get my "assignment depression" going, seeing as this is my final semester here, more commonly known around here as The Semester That Makes All Final Year Students Lose Their Shit. And I've already got a new concept to hate now - recycling, no thanks to it being the theme of my PR campaign. sigh. At least I'll be suffering with a friend. Denise!! It is fated lol.This means that celebrations after the campaign will be in the form of shopping sprees, yes? XD

Anyway... here's a bit of random stuff I came across while procrastinating, which is really too awesome not to pass along. Probable responses to these stuff include OMG WTF holy shit LOL wow or all of the above. Seriously, check them out :D

First off, the 10 most confusing traffic signs in America. much lulz :P Includes gems like this one:



Next, some really freakin' cool street art. Dunno how to describe it... all I can say is click, and scroll.

Awesome, innit? And now for another type of art...


Marilyn Monroe, font art style. Click here for more...

Speaking of celebrities... take a look at one of my favourite rappers, Lil' Wayne's 26th birthday celebrations, which I guarantee you will be one of the most extravagant bashes you have ever heard of. Talk about taking A Milli to another level... I WANT MY 26TH BIRTHDAY TO BE LIKE THAT TOO WEIIIII.

And what would this list be without something weird. ehehe. With that, I give you... the most bizarre burglary I've ever heard of. Involves spices, sausages, and a dog. Seriously y'all MUST see this one. XD

Finally... the last one, which is my favourite. hahaha. From Cracked.com, the 6 Terrifying Things They Don't Tell You About Childbirth, which I prefer to call 6 more reasons babies are totally evil I don't wanna have babies.

So. I'm off to procrastinate more. yarrrrrr.