Monday, April 27, 2009

when life gives you lemons...

Please, everyone, remember: Thou shalt not leaveth thy network unsecured, or some desperate Internetless loon like yours truly shalt exploiteth thy unsecured WiFi network. Oh and thank you, 'linksys', whoever thou may be. teehee.

Before succumbing to temptation and stealing WiFi though, I was watching 30 Rock to help numb the pain of living without an Internet connection. And strangely enough, about 5 episodes into Season 1, I realised:



OMG. I am Liz Lemon. Liz Lemon is me... in about 15 years. Look, I already have the curls (actually I've got twice as much hair already) and I have glasses that sorta match too! Okay so Lemon's about 400% hotter than me but still... Season 1 of 30 Rock is reminding me of my life. Very strongly. And also eerily similar to what I think I'd be like in my 30's if life keeps going on the same track it is right now. *cringe*

Let's see... Liz Lemon's character traits, according to Wikipedia:
  • College-educated (check!)
  • Single-and-pretending-to-be-happy-about-it (check!)
  • Overscheduled and undersexed (I imagine it's gonna be a big, fat check too...)
  • Typically appears in casual, gender-neutral attire (check!)
  • Worn glasses since she was four or five (check!!)
  • Something of a geek (Beginner geek I is)
  • Skilled writer (I'd like to think that'd be a check :D)
  • Socially challenged (check T.T)
  • Sardonic sense of humour (check check check!)
  • Stress eater (Uh no. Stress shopper maybe)
  • Strong aversion to unfairness (check! But I'm not gutsy enough to do anything 'bout it like Lemon)
  • Weakness for maternal instincts (NOOO. The only big NO on this list)
  • Likely a Democrat (check! I'd totally be a Democrat if I was American)
  • Major Star Wars fan (unfortunately no check)
  • Really unlucky in love (check, check and check again)
Hmm. 12 out of 15... pretty close. I'm well on my way to being Lemonised. But... being Lemonised is not that bad right? Right? Even though she's always having excuses for being in a rut and has no personal life and is extraordinarily unlucky sometimes... she's still pretty successful and all... right?

sighs. Fresh Lemon needs ZARA warehouse sales NOW. =(

Monday, April 20, 2009

chicken shit for the soul

Some of you might recognise these love letters from a very special someone that is near and dear to our hearts. There's this one I got that totally made my day:

JUST A GENTLE REMINDER : YOU HAVE TO HAND IN YOUR PLAN FOR
Introduction to Mass Communications project assignment one ON 22 APRIL , SINGAPORE / MALAYSIA TIME 12 NOON, ANYTHING LATER I WILL NOT ACCEPT.

Server down / slow is not an excuse! You should get a reply from me if you don’t something is wrong. I WILL REPLY AFTER 22 APRIL.

YOU WILL NEED TO HAND IN THIS PLAN (YOU CAN MODIFY)WITH MY COMMENTS EVEN IF IT IS A WORD TO SHOW THAT YOU HAVE ACKNOWLEDGE MY COMMENTS. FAILURE TO DO THIS MEANS YOU HAVE FAILED TO FOLLOW THE ASSIGNMENT REQUIREMENTS AND MAY BE PENALISED.

PLEASE Choose and Write the question

a) Discuss the ethical dilemmas faced by researchers conducting research on social networking sites like Facebook and MySpace.

b) Critically analyse the implications of online research ethics.

INCLUDE A BIBLIOGRAPHY OTHER READ WORK OR YOU WILL BE READING . I WANT TO KNOW WHAT OTHER READINGS YOU WILL BE DOING!

ALL THE BEST.

Oh and there's this other one that's sure to put a smile on my face when I go to bed later:

to all students

At this stage, you shd have at least completed ALL your reading logs or at least the first draft! If you have not, you sound be listening to warning bells in your ears!!

Start concentrating on your introduction to mass comm project , start by contributing on the forum and developing your understanding of the relevant field.

Remember if you take my advise seriously you will get my full support and you will not be disappointed at the end result but if you 'cant listen' ... while ALL THE BEST!

[ I have been reading your contribution, to be honest I DONT KNOW WHAT YOU ARE DOING!! ]

1. ur caps r on, btw
2. Good lord get some grammar lessons will you.
3. Up yours.
4. Good freaking night.

Friday, April 17, 2009

what do you do

What do you do
when you know something somewhere has gone wrong but you don't know what it is
when you wanna fix something broken but don't know where to start
when you hope to wake up to something new every day but everything remains the same
when you couldn't care less about the things that should matter
when you can't let go of the things that shouldn't matter anymore
when you have so many decisions to make with so many choices
when you finally have all the answers yet can't bring yourself to act on them
when you see so many expectations and know not if you can live up to them
when you wanna let it all out but nobody's there to listen
when you are surrounded by people yet you feel so alone
when you see that time is slipping away and your life is passing you by
when your past is but a disconnect, your present is but a blur, and your future holds no answers

What do you do?

Thursday, April 9, 2009

confused, conflicted, confuzzled

The title kinda says it all, really.

Going to UK is turning out to be not quite as fun as I imagined, due to some things that I just only started thinking about. Yeah, it is totally so very late to start thinking about stuff but what to do. I'm slow like that sometimes.

So for the past week or so I've been pondering the same things over and over again without ever coming to a resolution. My thought process, if put to paper, would resemble an utterly demented flowchart which looks something like this (click to make beeg):



Heh. As you can see, all signs point to NO. But as anyone who has known me for more than 6 hours will attest to, I've always wanted to invade some country in the EU, or the States, for an extended period (preferably for the rest of my life) like forever. And I just feel that I owe it to myself to at least do something so that I can walk away saying I tried. But every time I think about this my brain goes into a noodlefied state as shown in the lower right corner of the above chart... and I don't exactly have oodles of time left to make decisions. le sigh.

This is not working. At all. I think I need tarot cards.

Monday, April 6, 2009

meaningless restlessness

Graaaaah. This hot weather is cooking my brains into a useless mush of stoopid. There's this restless feeling buzzing about me but I can't figure out why I'm feeling so restless and how to stop it. And I'm soooo bloody unmotivated to do something productive, like post on that goddamned papan hitam or logging my reads. Whatever. If anyone dares to suggest that e-learning is easy 'cuz like you don't even have to attend class physically or any shit like that, I swear I will hack at your neck with a tray.

I'm also supposed to be back in Penang since I have absolutely nothing to do here but but but I just don't wanna go back. I think I'm just afraid to acknowledge the reasons for my not wanting to go back. sighs. So not making sense wtf.

My poor dompet is also falling apart. And with the power of random clicks I've found replacements for it... if only I had the cash. T.T My brokeness is gonna overtake emo as the central theme of my blog soon. agh.


Comme Des Garcons Color Embossed Zip Wallet, $154


Marc by Marc Jacobs Totally Turnlock Billfold, $158

So prettyyyy. So expensive T.T And so lacking a thingy for photos :( Guess it just wasn't meant to be, my pretties.

*resumes quest for replacement dompets*

Friday, April 3, 2009

the fast, the furious, and the funny

So I watched Pantas & Garang 4 yesterday.

Hey, don't look at me. Credit for that goes entirely to the genius who did the subtitles. lulz.



Anyway, if you're wondering whether you should watch it or not... lemme just say, for a movie based on fast cars, cartels, explosions and laydeez, it is pretty darn awesome. This is one movie you gotta watch in the cinema and let the THX sound of breaking glass blow your socks off. I mean, the opening scene alone is enough to justify going to the cinema for this. Ooh and you get to see Paul Walker in beeeg size too. yum.

Speaking of blowing one's socks off... I hereby announce that I WANNA WORK AT LEGO. OK, OK, so I wanna work at Google and Apple too BUT. They do not have these mini-figs which are so mindblowingly cute and cool at the same time for name cards.



Are they not the cutest thing ever?! You get one of these mini-figs customised to look like you, and...



... there's your contact number and email at the back! eek! Sodamncuuuuuuute.

Ah memories... I loved Lego as a kid (who didn't?), so naturally I was drawn to Gizmodo's coverage of their trip to the Lego factory in Denmark to see all their hush-hush machinery and operations and stuff. You can find 12 posts worth of their Lego trip here, including videos showing how the mini-figs are made, the 65-foot high storage cathedrals, the employees with their said awesome mini-fig name cards, and a secret vault with all the Lego sets ever made in history. Major Lego geekfest here.

And of course, some of you saw this coming =D Stumbled upon my new favourite Youtube video of the week in one of the Lego posts mentioned above. I've watched this about 6347 times now, and it doesn't get any less funny each time. teehee.




Penne alla arrabiata, anyone?