Saturday, November 28, 2009

attachment issues

I have issues T.T

More specifically, gadget attachment issues. I'M SO SORRY I DIDN'T BRING YOU BACK CHARLIE.



I miss you and your friends so much. T.T OK I know I look like I need some Gadgetoholics Anonymous intervention now but but see Charlie is only like 2 months old okay. He's still little and lonely. shhh.


*****


And now, for the LOL of the day, check out this article about why the Twilight saga (movies, that is) must continue till Breaking Dawn is done. And it is full of teh awesumness. No, seriously, it's a must read. To illustrate why, let me provide you with a quote from the article that kinda explains it all:

So one day he's going to stick his wolf dick in this girl that he see as a bloody newborn. Romance is not dead, it's just being abused by insane Mormon writers.

HAHAHAHA.

Friday, November 27, 2009

day 'n' nite



Day and night
The lonely stoner seems to free his mind at night
He's all alone, some things will never change (never change)
The lonely loner seems to free his mind at night (at, at, at night)

-Kid Cudi, Day 'n' Nite

Tuesday, November 24, 2009

potatohead

I have been eating almost nothing but chips for the whole day FML.



Not the best way to prepare for an interview. I need my Penang food =(

Monday, November 23, 2009

once upon a geeky time

... a boy met a girl on Flickr. Though they were miles apart, they came together with the help of the Photoshop fairy, and they lived happily ever after.

I can't believe I'm only learning about this now, but darnit if it's not now my favourite fairy tale of all time. Such is the story of Aaron and Rosie, who met on Flickr through their 365 projects and had the most fairytale-like romance with the decidedly geeky twist which melted my little geeky heart: Because they couldn't be together, once a week Aaron would take a photo of himself in the States, and Rosie would take one in England, and they'd put themselves in a photo, until they finally met in person and the rest is history. SIGH SO ROMANTIC.

And because it's Flickr, you know the photos are gonna be awesome - take a look at the set, which has the both of them in all sorts of surreal fairy tale pictures. And the descriptions! so heartbreaking sometimes. Aaron and Rosie edit the same shoots in different ways, and while I do kinda lean towards Aaron's work, Rosie's is no less impressive especially since she's only like 18 okay let me go hang my head in shame now bye T.T

Between that and religiously stalking Jasmine Star's blog (which happens to have the most brilliantly happily romantic wedding photos in the history of EVER faster go seeee), I keep getting this feeling that I've mellowed and emo-ed somewhat since traipsing back from Europe. Because you know, I'm really not the type to be happy over weddings and mushylove stuff. Oh and also my iTunes is also now as likely to be playing Michael Buble's Everything as something from Pitbull. hmmm.

And because now my posts are nekkid till there's a pikshar...



Happiness is summertime daisies =)

Saturday, November 21, 2009

rolling backwards

After less than a week back, there's been a job offer and an upcoming interview scheduled already. Lucky stars, thank ye. And yeah I guess some excitement or whatever is in order but dammit all I can think of now is how much I miss my home and my friends. Which is just nuts because I'm supposed to be the weird kid with no attachments to anybody. WTF IS WRONG WITH ME. But at least I'm feeling better than the nutter having a watery mental hemorrhage over anybody who'd listen a few days ago. sigh.




I miss all you guys sooo much =( And the times that we had!




This too I miss - one of my most favouritest views ever - Liverpool Cathedral from the back of the Dean Walters building. Accessible only to us Mass Comm. students (wheee!), and almost makes the half-hour walk to class worth it all. Alas, toomuchbloodysun and my poor lil Ixus make for a photo needing valiant salvation with much Photomatix and Photoshop.




That city is just so damn beautiful.

Sunday, November 15, 2009

a tale of (deciding between) two cities

So now that I'm apparently (finally) going back to KL on Monday... for some reason I'm inexplicably way more heavy-hearted about leaving Penang than I thought I would.

Maybe it's the thought of leaving the comforts of home.




Maybe my parents' (not so) subtle psychology tactics finally got to me.
Maybe it's the thought of leaving the friends I have here.
Maybe...




you can take a Penangite out of Penang, but you can't take the Penang out of a Penangite. sigh. Sure ain't the same tune I was singing barely a few months ago. Whatever it is, I'm suddenly having doubts about this.

Tuesday, November 10, 2009

woof woof


A doggie a day keeps the doctor away.



So here's two. =D



I know, Ginger. Sometimes I just feel like lying like that all day too. *patpat* Oh wait, I kinda already am. teehee.