Thursday, December 30, 2010

the year that was

Around this time of the year, you start to see a lot of blog posts everywhere recapping the year that was. And reading this entry of mine which I wrote about the same time last year, it really doesn't feel like a year has passed at all.

2010 was - for a lack of a more descriptive, all-encompassing word - interesting. Learned what it was like to be an Employed Person (TM) and pay my own bills. Got a bunch of crazy colleagues turned awesome friends in the Nuffies. Met lots of new people. Got a few new shiny gadgets. Lost my soul to Angry Birds. Tasted lots of good food (?!) and went new places. Saw stuff that I wrote get published (yeah I damn jakun but it's a big deal to me!). Learned a few life lessons (not the Angeline type though). And some other stuff... some of which I am proud of, some not so much.

But whatever happened, I'm glad I can say that I regret none of it, for I'm not the same person I was a year ago anymore. For the first time in god knows how long, I'm actually nervously optimistic about 2011 and I hope this feeling lasts; too many years have gone by which I've been feeling meh or just utterly, depressingly convinced that the year ahead would be the same shit as before.

So it's also around this time that people start to make resolutions for the new year, right. And I've never really been one to make resolutions, just because I kinda figure I'll probably run out of steam somewhere around mid-January :S Anyway, I can only think of one thing at the moment that I wanna work on, but promise you won't laugh at me. Seriously. And that one thing is...


... to learn how to stick on false eyelashes by myself. HAHAHAHAHAHA. Oi why you laughing I said DON'T LAUGH!

But seriously I need to learn this shit because have you SEEN my Facebook photos? T_T The photos of me at the LG Cookie Monster party and Hennessy Artistry (like the one above) are the only ones I can look at for more than 2 seconds and not flinch in horror, because Michelle was kind enough to be my makeup artist both times and she sticks on the falsies like most people breathe. Airuviu Mijel T_T The only other alternative which makes me look like I have eyes in photos would be...


... to wear those Audrey Hepburn sunnies like it's Halloween all year long -.- Sigh. I suspect I'm actually a dude inside because girls are supposed to be born with the innate ability to handle falsies, eyelid tape stuff and all thingamajiggies like that.

Anyway. Happy new year everyone! May you make better new year resolutions than me, and may your 2011 be filled with lots of beer (or equally awesome non-alcoholic drinks for those who don't drink) and double rainbows. woohooOOooOOO

Tuesday, December 28, 2010

merry guinness

Okay blogging about food/drinks has never been my thing but what the heck, good things have to be shared right :P

Last week Uncle Eu mentioned that we hadn't met up since I got myself a straight head of hair (jeng jeng jeng!) so we decided to get some dinner at Modesto's, Capsquare.


Hello Uncle Eu! Oi why your expression like that wan.


I went for the minestrone (I have never learned how to pronounce this word but I love it anyway) soup and lasagna...


... while Sin Eu went all out for the zuppa di branzino and trancia al cartoccio. Tsktsktsk all the atas food with fancy names this fler. Actually it was just soup and codfish, which turned out to be really quite nice!


I know I really shouldn't have because I had a horribly painful cough at that time, but I just couldn't resist finishing off with some ice cream. My official excuse is that I couldn't help it, I was in a Christmassy mood. Yeah.


Aaaaaand my favourite part of the night has got to be the drinks :D Guess who had the full pint of Guinness? Heeheehee. There's this Happy Hour promotion at Modesto's now where you can get a full pint of Guinness at RM 17 and a half pint at RM 12 only before 10pm. Not bad right? Moar Guinness pleeeeeees *hic* come come let's go drink. Now, if only I could save enough to go back to Dublin where I once had the best Guinness in the world...

Wednesday, December 22, 2010

focus on this

What's better than designer sunnies?


A lot of designer sunnies?


Well... close enough. How 'bout a lot of designer sunnies on a whole lotta pretty models ;)


Yeah, that pretty much sums up the Ms Focus Point event I went for last Friday, where Ms Tourism International contestants (all 51 of them O.O) descended on the Focus Point outlet in Fahrenheit 88 for a mini-pageant.


It was the first time I really had the chance to see what beauty-pageant-entering people looked like up close, and goddamn do they ever dwarf me :S And they have the power to make designer sunnies look really good too :P Or is it the other way round. I can't decide.


Say hi to the winner of Miss Focus Point - Miss Lithuania :)


When you're at an event with bloggers right, you can't escape getting photographed yourself ok. So here I am with (L-R) Shannon, Michelle, Yuen, Li Kee and Tian Chad. All pictures here except the 1st two are stolen from courtesy of Shannon's post, where you can also go for more pictures of the event BTW :D